The Fastest China Rapid Prototype,Small To Large Batch Manufacturer to Bring Your Ideal Project to Life - Be-Cu Discover Our top Metal And Plastic Products Gallery in 2023 Eamil us : [email protected]

Metal Strength Chart – Different Metal Grades and Alloys Mechanical Properties Chart


In the world of materials engineering and manufacturing, the choice of metal grades and alloys is a critical factor that impacts the strength, durability, and performance of a wide range of products. From aerospace components to everyday household items, understanding the mechanical properties of different metals is essential.

In this comprehensive guide, we will explore the fascinating world of metals and alloys, delving into the properties that make each one unique. We’ll discuss the significance of metal strength charts, how they are used in various industries, and provide an in-depth analysis of the mechanical properties of different metal grades and alloys.

View More Articles:

Different Types of Metal Strength

Different Types of Metal Strength


Metal strength refers to the ability of a metal or metallic material to withstand an applied force without undergoing deformation or failure. It is a fundamental mechanical property that is essential in determining the suitability of a metal for various applications. Metal strength is a critical consideration in various industries, including aerospace, automotive, construction, manufacturing, and more. The choice of a specific metal or alloy depends on the application’s requirements and the desired balance of these mechanical properties.

Engineers and materials scientists carefully analyze these properties to ensure the safe and efficient use of metals in various applications.Here are some of the different types of metal strength:

1

Tensile Strength:

Tensile strength is the maximum stress that a material can withstand while being stretched or pulled before necking, which is the point at which the specimen’s cross-section starts to significantly contract.
It is an essential property for materials used in applications where they need to withstand stretching forces, such as cables, structural components, and fasteners.
2

Yield Strength:

Yield strength is the stress at which a material begins to deform plastically, meaning it doesn’t return to its original shape when the load is removed.
It’s a critical parameter in designing structures and components to ensure they don’t undergo excessive plastic deformation during service.
3

Impact Strength:

Impact strength measures a material’s ability to absorb energy under a sudden applied load, such as a blow or shock.
It’s vital in applications where materials need to withstand impact, like safety helmets or car bumpers.
4

Shear Strength:

Shear strength is the maximum stress a material can withstand before it starts to shear or slide along a plane parallel to the direction of the force.
This property is important in applications where materials experience forces that act parallel to their surface, like in rivets or welds.
5

Compressive Strength:

Compressive strength is the maximum stress a material can handle under a crushing load before it fails or collapses.
It’s important for structural elements that need to withstand compressive loads, such as columns in buildings or foundations.
6

Ductility:

Ductility is the extent to which a material can deform under tensile stress before fracturing.
Ductile materials can undergo significant plastic deformation without breaking and are suitable for applications where deformation is desired, like in wires or pipes.
7

Hardness:

Hardness measures a material’s resistance to penetration or scratching, often through methods like the Rockwell or Vickers hardness tests.
It’s a valuable property for wear-resistant materials and tools like cutting blades and drill bits.
8

Fatigue Strength:

Fatigue strength is the maximum cyclic stress a material can withstand for a specified number of cycles before it fails due to fatigue.
This property is crucial in applications where materials experience repetitive loading, such as aircraft components or automotive parts.
9

Brittleness:

Brittleness is the opposite of ductility. Brittle materials fracture with little or no plastic deformation.
Brittle materials are used where toughness and ductility are not required, such as in some cutting tools or certain glass applications.

These different types of strength are interrelated, and the choice of material for a particular application depends on the specific combination of these properties required to meet the demands of that application. Engineers and material scientists carefully consider these properties when selecting the most suitable metal for a given purpose.

Mechanical Properties Chart of Different Metal Grades and Alloys


Creating a comprehensive Metal Strength Chart or Mechanical Properties Table can be quite an extensive task, as it would require a lot of data to be presented clearly. Instead of providing a full table with data for various metal grades and alloys,Be-Cu prototype can give you a template and guide on how to structure such a table. You can then fill in the specific data you need based on your requirements.Metal Strength Chart: Mechanical Properties of Different Metal Grades and Alloys:

Metal TypeTensile Strength (MPa)Yield Strength (MPa)Shear Strength (MPa)Compressive Strength (MPa)Hardness (HRC)Fatigue Strength (MPa)Impact Strength (Joules)
Steel3702202903407121050
Stainless Steel5152052755158515050
Aluminum310276207276409615
Copper21070105210456050
Titanium95088060095036340120
Nickel Alloy8272763108275040040
Bronze310140170310608030

1. Strength Chart of Aluminum Grades and Alloys

Aluminum AlloyTensile Strength (MPa)Yield Strength (MPa)Shear Strength (MPa)Compressive Strength (MPa)Hardness (HRC)Fatigue Strength (MPa)Impact Strength (Joules)
Aluminum 6061-T6310276207276409615
Aluminum 7075-T65705053315057015930
Aluminum 2024-T34703252603256012015
Aluminum 5052-H32260215190215507212

2. Strength Chart of Titanium Grades and Alloys

Titanium AlloyTensile Strength (MPa)Yield Strength (MPa)Shear Strength (MPa)Compressive Strength (MPa)Hardness (HRC)Fatigue Strength (MPa)Impact Strength (Joules)
Titanium Grade 12401701432753510525
Titanium Grade 23452752304304017040
Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)95088060095036340120
Titanium Grade 73452752304304017040
Titanium Grade 124833452855523617040

3. Strength Chart of Stainless Steel Grades and Alloys

Stainless Steel AlloyTensile Strength (MPa)Yield Strength (MPa)Shear Strength (MPa)Compressive Strength (MPa)Hardness (HRC)Fatigue Strength (MPa)Impact Strength (Joules)
304 (Austenitic)5152052755158515050
316 (Austenitic)5802903855808516050
430 (Ferritic)4502052754508514020
410 (Martensitic)7604804507605518025

4. Strength Chart of Steel Grades and Alloys

Steel AlloyTensile Strength (MPa)Yield Strength (MPa)Shear Strength (MPa)Compressive Strength (MPa)Hardness (HRC)Fatigue Strength (MPa)Impact Strength (Joules)
1018 (Low Carbon)3702202903407121050
1045 (Medium Carbon)5703303704908527025
4140 (Chromium-Molybdenum)6554154856559529535
A36 (Mild Steel)4002503004007219027
316 (Stainless Steel)5802903855808516050

5. Strength Chart of Copper Grades and Alloys

Copper AlloyTensile Strength (MPa)Yield Strength (MPa)Shear Strength (MPa)Compressive Strength (MPa)Hardness (HRC)Fatigue Strength (MPa)Impact Strength (Joules)
C11000 (Electrolytic Tough Pitch)21070105210456050
C26000 (Cartridge Brass)3653102103658015060
C93200 (Bearing Bronze)310140170310608030

6. Strength Chart of Magnesium Grades and Alloys

Magnesium AlloyTensile Strength (MPa)Yield Strength (MPa)Shear Strength (MPa)Compressive Strength (MPa)Hardness (HRC)Fatigue Strength (MPa)Impact Strength (Joules)
AZ31 (Wrought)290200160260659025
AM60 (Cast)285190160260708520
ZK60 (Wrought)300200170270709530

7. Strength Chart of Zinc Grades and Alloys

Zinc AlloyTensile Strength (MPa)Yield Strength (MPa)Shear Strength (MPa)Compressive Strength (MPa)Hardness (HRC)Fatigue Strength (MPa)Impact Strength (Joules)
Zamak 32852551802658212020
Zamak 53753452503658816025
ZA-84803253404509519030

8. Strength Chart of Brass Grades and Alloys

Brass AlloyTensile Strength (MPa)Yield Strength (MPa)Shear Strength (MPa)Compressive Strength (MPa)Hardness (HRC)Fatigue Strength (MPa)Impact Strength (Joules)
C26000 (Cartridge Brass)3653102103658015060
C46400 (Naval Brass)5003402805008018050
C28000 (Muntz Metal)3802902303807016040
C23000 (Red Brass)3452051703457514035

Strength is a critical factor in metal uses, for example, some applications require stronger aluminum parts, while some products need high steel hardness or yield strength of steel, this may determine the selection of CNC machining metal material or product design.

In Conclusion


This comprehensive guide will provide a valuable resource for anyone looking to understand the mechanical properties of different metal grades and alloys. It should help engineers, students, and professionals in various industries make informed decisions when selecting materials for their projects.Recap of Key Points:

  • Metal Alloys’ Versatility: Metal alloys are combinations of two or more metallic elements, carefully mixed to achieve specific properties. These alloys are crucial for a wide range of applications, from aerospace components to everyday household items.
  • Mechanical Properties: We explored various mechanical properties that define a material’s strength and suitability for particular applications. These properties include tensile strength, yield strength, shear strength, compressive strength, hardness, fatigue strength, impact strength, ductility, and brittleness.
  • Metal Strength: Understanding the concept of metal strength is vital. It refers to a material’s ability to withstand an applied force without deforming or failing. The right balance of mechanical properties is essential to ensure the safety and effectiveness of a material in its intended application.
  • The Ongoing Evolution of Metal Alloys: The field of metallurgy is continually evolving. New alloys are developed to meet the increasingly demanding requirements of modern industries. Advanced manufacturing processes and computer modeling have accelerated this evolution, resulting in materials with remarkable properties.
  • The Importance of Informed Material Selection: Selecting the right material for a specific application is a critical decision. Engineers, designers, and material scientists must consider a range of factors, including mechanical properties, cost, environmental considerations, and regulatory compliance.

As technology advances and industries evolve, the role of metal alloys in shaping our world will only become more significant. Being informed about the diverse range of materials available and their mechanical properties is essential for making wise decisions that impact the safety, efficiency, and success of various projects and products. The ongoing evolution of metal alloys promises exciting opportunities for innovation and improvement across a wide spectrum of industries.

Be-cu.com
Logo